Sheffield Occupational Health and Safety Association :: View topic - Transport Safety | Overhanging Loads on Vehicles

Post new topic   Reply to topic
Author
Message
P.Marsh
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: Jul 25, 2008
Posts: 230
Location: Barnsley, South Yorkshire
PostPosted: Thu Apr 23, 2009 3:45 pm Reply with quote Back to top
Could anyone point me in the direction of specifications for overhang limits for vehicle loads - maximum overhang and special requirements.

I have had a search around and the following appears from several sources, but there is no reference to regulation/law:
Quote:
if the rearward overhang exceeds 1.07m: make visible, i.e. bright marking;
if rearward overhang exceeds 1.83m: fit special marker boards;
if forward overhang exceeds 1.83m: fit special marker boards;
if forward/rearward overhang exceeds 3.05m: special marker boards, mate(?) and notify policde on a special form

Would anyone be able to point me in the right direction for specific regulations on this?

This text also does not cover sideways overhang.

Best Regards,

Phil
_________________
Hon. Assistant Secretary and Webmaster | www.sohsa.org.uk


Last edited by P.Marsh on Fri Oct 23, 2009 9:40 am; edited 1 time in total 

View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
P.Marsh
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: Jul 25, 2008
Posts: 230
Location: Barnsley, South Yorkshire
PostPosted: Thu Apr 23, 2009 3:50 pm Reply with quote Back to top
I have found the following document: Code of Practice for the Safety of Loads on Vehicles (third edition) from the Department for Transport.

Which states:
Quote:
3.15 A vehicle carrying a load or a vehicle fitted with a special appliance or apparatus that
overhangs the load area may require special markings. If there is a rearward projection
between 1m and 2m the overhang must be made clearly visible to other road users. If there is
a forward or rearward projection exceeding 2m or there is a projection on either side of the
vehicle of more than 305mm or the overall width of a vehicle or any lateral (sideways)
projection exceeds 2.9m then Regulation 82 of The Road Vehicle (Construction and Use)
Regulations 1986 must be complied with. It should be noted that in some circumstances it will
be necessary to notify the police before the vehicle can run on public roads.


Please let me know if anyone has any further information on this topic.

Regards,

Phil Laughing
_________________
Hon. Assistant Secretary and Webmaster | www.sohsa.org.uk
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
T.Stubbs
Executive Committee
Executive Committee


Joined: Apr 08, 2008
Posts: 192
Location: Chesterfield, Derbyshire
PostPosted: Wed Apr 29, 2009 9:20 am Reply with quote Back to top
Sorry unable to help you don't know much about transport - Mick may be the man to ask!

Tracey  
View user's profile Send private message
M.Wait
Executive Committee
Executive Committee


Joined: Mar 22, 2011
Posts: 211
Location: South Yorkshire
PostPosted: Fri May 01, 2009 3:05 pm Reply with quote Back to top
Sorry Phil

Its a No from me, but I have downloaded a copy of the code of practice for future reference

Quite a topical subject with the next meeting being on Occupational Road Risks on the 12th May.

So lets hope people reading this forum may be attending the meeting to get additional information

Regards

Mark
_________________
Group Health & Safety Manager | Special Steel Co Ltd
 
View user's profile Send private message
C.Jerman
Executive Committee
Executive Committee


Joined: Mar 11, 2008
Posts: 148
Location: Chesterfield, Derbyshire
PostPosted: Fri Jun 19, 2009 11:23 am Reply with quote Back to top
Not any more I'm afraid. But the RHA may well have a useful website.

Chris
_________________
Trying to bring a sense of proportion to all of this.
 
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Display posts from previous:       

Post new topic   Reply to topic

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
 Jump to:   

Powered by phpBB © 2001-2012 phpBB Group