Sheffield Occupational Health and Safety Association :: View topic - To notify or not to notify that is the question!

Post new topic   Reply to topic
Author
Message
T.Stubbs
Executive Committee
Executive Committee


Joined: Apr 08, 2008
Posts: 192
Location: Chesterfield, Derbyshire
PostPosted: Sun May 13, 2007 3:47 pm Reply with quote Back to top
Hi there

I have a general query about CDM and when notification is required to the HSE. I understand that if building work is lasting more than 30 days or than a certain amount of man hours it is notifiable, unless a domestic premises - but is a single house, being built by an independent builder for a client classed as domestic?

Any help/clarification on this would really be appreciated.

Thanks

Tracey  
View user's profile Send private message
M.Blunt
Executive Committee
Executive Committee


Joined: Mar 11, 2008
Posts: 10
Location: South Yorkshire
PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2007 8:55 am Reply with quote Back to top
Hi

Reg 2 Interpretation

Regulation 2.1(b)

construction phase" means the period of time starting when construction work in any project starts and ending when construction work in that project is completed

Regulation 2.3
For the purposes of these Regulations, a project is notifiable if the construction phase is likely to involve more thanó
(a) 30 days; or

(b) 500 person days, - of construction work
Acop= 15

Except where the project is for a domestic client. HSE must be notified of the project

That is to say you or me having work done to our house its not , but if we buy to rent then have work done its notifiable
_________________
CDM Coordinator
 
View user's profile Send private message
T.Stubbs
Executive Committee
Executive Committee


Joined: Apr 08, 2008
Posts: 192
Location: Chesterfield, Derbyshire
PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2007 11:45 am Reply with quote Back to top
Thanks for this but can you clarify that if I am building a house for myself on a plot of land I own (hyperthetically) and is going to take 3 months to complete is this notifiable or is it classed as domestic?

If I am building it to sell on is this still domestic?

Tracey  
View user's profile Send private message
M.Blunt
Executive Committee
Executive Committee


Joined: Mar 11, 2008
Posts: 10
Location: South Yorkshire
PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2007 1:03 pm Reply with quote Back to top
If you are building this for you and you only then its Domestic even if you employ a builder,

But if you are to build and employ an agent to do the work i.e. design and plan
Or let some one else take all the responsibility
And or if you are building to sell or let then its notifiable project

this is a grey area that the powers that be are trying to rectify as some of the CDM are not as intended, therefore until it settles and every one can agree its up to us to try and interpret what they intended when writing up these and other legislation

Hope this helps
_________________
CDM Coordinator
 
View user's profile Send private message
T.Stubbs
Executive Committee
Executive Committee


Joined: Apr 08, 2008
Posts: 192
Location: Chesterfield, Derbyshire
PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2007 2:26 pm Reply with quote Back to top
That's great - this is very useful to know for when I visit builders.

Thanks for your help

Tracey  
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:       

Post new topic   Reply to topic

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
 Jump to:   

Powered by phpBB © 2001-2012 phpBB Group